17.4 C
Johannesburg
Fri, Jun 18, 2021
Advertisement
Home Tags Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

Tag: Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

The skills needed to protect a digitally-driven organisation

0
The normalisation of remote working and increased business adoption of cloud technologies have significantly increased the cyberattack surface putting every company at risk of compromise. With more than 10% of internet user computers worldwide experiencing at least one malware-class attack last year and Kaspersky solutions blocking over 665 million attacks launched from online resources in various countries, cybersecurity skills are now more in demand than ever.

Can you be fired for a WhatsApp conversation?

0
Think the chat you’ve had with a group of colleagues is a secret and won’t cost you your job and reputation? Think again… Nobody could have predicted that the arrival of social media on the business and social scene more than ten years ago could lose people jobs, reputations and careers. But it has.

POPIA compliance: concrete steps to start your journey today

0
With a month to go before the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) comes into effect on 1 July, many companies have left their compliance program to the last minute and may well miss the deadline for compliance. 

Unleashing the power of machine learning in digital marketing

0
Over the past five years, artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning in marketing have come a long way. Yet many marketers who are using today’s programmatic and social platforms to reach their audience are not exploiting the full power of the algorithms these platforms can offer or the vast amounts of consumer data they collect.

Compliant call recording unlocks a treasure of business benefits

0
While almost everyone has heard the phrase: 'This call may be recorded for quality control purposes', while waiting to speak to a business service representative or call centre operator, businesses are starting to appreciate that the effective and compliant recording of conversations has evolved from humble beginnings into a strategy to provide a strategic business advantage.

Does POPIA impact AI software or ML systems?

0
This article discusses the impact of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) on artificial intelligence or machine learning systems used in the context of the workplace.

Practical guide – POPIA 101

0
With the commencement date of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) of 1 July 2021 fast approaching, businesses should be reviewing their use of personal information to determine if it complies with the Act. It is important to understand that any business that has employees, customers and suppliers must comply with POPIA when dealing with personal information.

Get up close and personal with your group insurance benefits

0
Have you ever underestimated someone simply because you didn’t really know them? This is also true when it comes to financial benefits, particularly those we access through our employer, like group insurance. Unfortunately many employees do not fully understand or appreciate the insurance benefits they have through their employer; although the current pandemic is certainly reminding all of us how important it is to have financial certainty in the event of the unexpected, like disability, critical illness or death.

SaaS backup and recovery ease cloud migration challenges

0
The benefits of migrating into the cloud have long been evident. However, certain challenges have held the Financial Services Industry (FSI) organisations back from fully embracing the flexibility, agility and cost effectiveness of cloud-based solutions, particularly with regard to data storage.

Cybersecurity challenges

1
Digitalisation is impacting nearly every single aspect of our lives. There is not only a rapid adoption of machine learning and artificial intelligence tools, but everyone is becoming more dependent on software, hardware and cloud infrastructure.

MOST POPULAR

Member Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.