26.9 C
Johannesburg
Mon, Oct 26, 2020
Advertisement
Home Tags Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

Tag: Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

Working from home – the other data breach

0
This has been a year of disruption, confusion and now a new ‘normal’. COVID-19 is here for the foreseeable future, and that means humans need to adapt to new circumstances like Working from Home (WFH). Almost every industry has embraced this as an effective way of keeping staff safe, remaining operational and controlling costs during global economic downturn.

Employers can be held liable for employee data breach conduct

0
While the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) has been in effect for a while, most employers are still not grasping the far-reaching consequences the Act poses on how they collect, store and dispose of information. POPIA affects so many aspects of the business such as the information technology systems, customer processes and information handling practices. Therefore, POPIA cannot be ignored.

Artificial Intelligence has POPIA implications

0
Organisations using personal data in artificial intelligence applications need to manage it carefully to ensure they remain compliant with POPIA.

Core sections: implementation of the POPI Act 4 of 2013

0
After much anticipation and a period of almost seven years it has been officially announced that the core sections of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) commenced on 1 July 2020 and on 30 June 2021. These core sections took effect on 1 July 2020 and organisations will be allowed twelve months to 30 June 2021 to become compliant with the Act.

South African Data Privacy laws finally come into force

0
On 22 June 2020, the effective commencement of the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 (POPI) was gazetted as 1 July 2020.

The impact of big data on the financial services sector

0
Changes in the way customers expect to engage with the financial services sector and increasing pressure from regulators is compelling financial services companies to come up with innovative ways to manage their data. Financial services businesses view information/data as a significant corporate asset.

POPIA to fuel better customer experiences

0
With the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) planned to commence imminently, the way direct marketing is carried out and received by South African consumers is set to shift.

FEATURE | Governance & Accountability

0
Poor governance practices, poor oversight and a lack of accountability lie at the heart of state capture and the large-scale corporate fraud that has dominated newspaper headlines in South Africa over the last three years. It is precisely due to the weaknesses in the governance structures and systems that dishonest and unethical leaders have been able to plunder state resources and commit fraud.

Waiting game is over for POPIA

0
The information regulator is pushing for the remaining provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) to be finalised and come into effect by 1 April 2020. After the commencement date, companies will have 12 months to get their systems and processes in place to comply with the Act for the processing and storing of personal information.

FEATURE | Contact Centres

0
The issue of digital disruption is currently at the forefront of business discussions across all industries, but is currently arguably most acutely being felt, and feared, in the Contact Centre industry. With Contact Centres at the forefront of both the interface between customers and the organisation and the cutting edge of new technology deployment, the imperative for Contact Centres to adapt to changing customer communication preferences is paramount.

MOST POPULAR

X

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.