19.4 C
Johannesburg
Sun, Nov 28, 2021
Advertisement
Home Tags Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 (POPIA)

Tag: Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 (POPIA)

The changing world of data protection

0
Businesses have never before been so accountable for the use, storing and handling of data. As highlighted by the Cambridge Analytica data misuse scandal, there is in intense focus currently on data privacy, data security and the responsibility of protecting one’s digital identity.

Protection of Information Act leaves loopholes for fraudsters

1
As the rate of identity theft accelerates, some have asked how information becomes available to companies and people pushing goods and services that an individual has no knowledge of requesting.

Protection of Personal Information

0
The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) has not yet fully come into force. Its aim is to protect personal information from 'leaks'.

Due care warning for insurers and loss adjusters investigating claims

0
If it is not already high on the agenda, becoming familiar with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) should be a priority.

The importance of a data breach plan

0
South Africans have read about, and many have unfortunately experienced, significant data breaches this year already. Even the Presidency’s website was targeted in July 2018.

Corporate data policies need urgent scrutiny!

0
With the enforcement of PoPI on the horizon (the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013), South African business owners and leaders need to re-examine the way that they handle and process data.

Facebook data breach impacts personal information and business in SA!

0
The millions of Facebook profiles analysed by Cambridge Analytica constitute one of the biggest breaches of personal information to date. The data was collected through an application accessed by Facebook users in terms of which these users agreed to have their data collected for academic use. What was also collected by the application was information from the Facebook users’ friends.

MOST POPULAR

Member Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.