Site icon bbrief

Rugby coach salary ranges – Employment guide


Rugby coach salary data in South Africa is limited, and no reliable rugby-specific average exists. Indeed’s general coach category reports an average of R6,132 per month, or R73,584 per year, based on 40 salaries updated on 20 October 2026. Its range runs from R3,750 to R18,794 per month, but it covers coaches in many sports. At the top, Springbok head coach Rassie Erasmus is reported to earn close to R20 million per year, although SA Rugby has not confirmed this. School, university and franchise coaching adverts rarely state salaries, so treat every figure here as indicative.

A rugby coach trains players, plans tactics and prepares teams for competition. Coaches may lead a whole team or specialise in an area such as forwards play.

Coaches work in schools, universities, clubs, provincial unions, professional franchises and the national team. Pay and conditions differ sharply between these levels.

This guide covers coaching of rugby union. It does not cover rugby referees, strength and conditioning staff or sports administrators.

Key takeaways

Do you think you should be earning more?

Your CV might be part of the problem.

We recommend:

  • Screen your CV with a tool like DoesMyCVSuck.com to check for free what to fix.
  • Then use the BusinessBrief 10% discount code – BBRIEF10 – to create a professional CV for less than R80.

What is the average rugby coach salary in South Africa?

No source reviewed publishes a verified average for rugby coaches in South Africa.

The closest benchmark is Indeed’s general coach category, which reports R6,132 per month.

This is equivalent to R73,584 per year before deductions.

The estimate is based on 40 salaries from Indeed job postings over 36 months. It was updated on 20 October 2026.

Indeed reports a monthly range from R3,750 to R18,794. The category covers coaches of all kinds, so it is only a rough guide for rugby.

Indeed’s separate sports coach page was not used. It states an average of R65,202 per month but labels its city figures per year, and the units conflict.

At the elite end, reports of Rassie Erasmus’s pay are unconfirmed and differ by period.

Rugby coach salary comparison

Salary benchmark Monthly salary Annual equivalent
Coach (all sports), Indeed lower reported range R3,750 R45,000
Coach (all sports), Indeed national average R6,132 R73,584
Coach (all sports), Indeed upper reported range R18,794 R225,528
Springbok head coach, reported 2024 earnings (unconfirmed) R1,200,000 R14,400,000
Springbok head coach, reported 2025 earnings (unconfirmed, approximate) R1,666,667 R20,000,000
Springbok head coach, reported monthly figure (unconfirmed, annual calculated) R1,500,000 R18,000,000

Source: Indeed South Africa, October 2026, and Briefly reports of Springbok coach pay, 2025 and 2026.

The Indeed rows are for the general coach category and are not specific to rugby. The Springbok rows are media reports of one individual’s pay.

Where a source reports an annual amount, the monthly figure is calculated by dividing by 12. Where it reports a monthly amount, the annual figure is calculated by multiplying by 12.

Rugby coach salary by experience

Assistant and specialist coach salary

Assistant coaches support head coaches and may specialise in areas such as forwards play. The St Stithians forwards coach post is a full-time, one-year contract starting on 1 March 2027.

The advert did not state a salary. A verified average could not be established.

School rugby coach salary

School coaches often combine coaching with pastoral duties and weekend fixtures. The St Stithians advert asked for experience mentoring student athletes.

No salary was published, so no reliable school coach average exists.

University head coach salary

Stellenbosch University advertised a senior men’s rugby head coach post in May 2026. It required World Rugby Level 3 certification and five years of high-performance experience.

The advert listed no salary. There is insufficient data to establish a university head coach average.

Professional and franchise coach salary

Franchise and provincial head coaches lead professional teams. No verified salary data for these roles was found.

Springbok head coach salary

Briefly reported in July 2026, citing RugbyLAD, that Rassie Erasmus earned about R14.4 million in 2024 and almost R20 million in 2025.

An earlier Briefly report, citing The South African, put his pay at about R1.5 million per month. SA Rugby has not publicly confirmed his salary.

Rugby coach salary by location

Coaching posts exist wherever there are schools, universities, clubs and unions. Pay depends on the employer more than the city.

Indeed lists city figures for its general coach category. It gives no sample sizes or dates for them, and they are not specific to rugby.

Location Reported monthly salary Annual equivalent
Edenvale, Gauteng R23,858 R286,296
Cape Town, Western Cape R17,040 R204,480
Somerset West, Western Cape R14,259 R171,108
Centurion, Gauteng R8,611 R103,332
Rosebank, Gauteng R7,483 R89,796

Source: Indeed South Africa, coach salary city comparison, October 2026.

These are indicative figures for coaches of all sports, not verified rugby coach averages.

Johannesburg and Pretoria rugby coach salary

Gauteng has many school, university and professional rugby programmes. Indeed’s Gauteng suburb figures range from R7,483 to R23,858 per month, but the samples are undisclosed.

Cape Town rugby coach salary

Cape Town has a deep schools and club rugby base. Indeed reports about R17,040 per month for coaches in the city, across all sports.

Durban and Gqeberha

There is insufficient reliable data to establish a representative rugby coach salary for these cities.

What does a rugby coach do?

A rugby coach develops players and prepares teams for matches.

Duties in recent South African adverts include:

Duties differ widely between school, university and professional environments.

Types of rugby coach careers

School rugby coach

School coaches develop young players and often teach or supervise pupils too. Posts may be full-time contracts or seasonal appointments.

University rugby coach

University coaches lead teams in competitions such as the Varsity Cup. The Stellenbosch advert linked the role to student-athlete support.

Club and provincial coach

Club and provincial coaches work in union competitions. They may also feed players into professional structures.

Professional franchise coach

Franchise coaches lead professional squads in competitions such as the United Rugby Championship. No verified salary data for these coaches was found.

National team coach

The Springbok head coach leads the national side. Reported pay for this role is unconfirmed.

What qualifications do you need to become a rugby coach?

No statutory registration for rugby coaches was identified in the sources reviewed. Employers set their own certification requirements.

World Rugby coaching levels

SA Rugby delivers World Rugby’s coaching courses in South Africa. The St Stithians advert asked for a recent Level 2 certificate.

The Stellenbosch University advert required Level 3. SA Rugby describes Level 3 as preparing coaches for high-performance environments.

Boksmart certificate

The St Stithians advert required a valid Boksmart certificate for the 2027 season. This is an employer requirement for that post.

Experience

Stellenbosch asked for at least five years in a high-performance coaching environment. School posts looked for experience coaching and mentoring student athletes.

Clearances

The school advert required a National Register for Sex Offenders clearance and a police clearance certificate.

Other qualifications

The school advert asked for a professional certificate and relevant sport-related qualifications. The university advert listed no specific academic qualification.

What affects rugby coach salary?

Level of competition

School, university, provincial, franchise and national coaching differ greatly in resources. Reported pay at the top is far higher than the general coach average.

Type of employer

Schools, universities and professional unions each set their own pay. Most adverts reviewed did not state a salary.

Certification

Higher certification opens higher-level posts. Level 3 was a requirement for the university head coach post.

Experience

High-performance experience can matter. Stellenbosch required five years.

Contract type

Some posts are one-year contracts with annual reviews. Contract length affects job security and total remuneration.

Location

Indeed’s suburb figures vary widely, but the data is not rugby-specific and its samples are undisclosed.

How to increase your rugby coach salary

Complete higher World Rugby levels

Level 2 and Level 3 certificates appear in adverts for school and university posts. Higher certification widens the posts you can apply for.

Build high-performance experience

Work in university, provincial or elite programmes where possible. Advertisers at that level ask for several years of such experience.

Learn athlete monitoring and data skills

The Stellenbosch advert listed familiarity with GPS and load management. These skills support performance programmes.

Develop leadership of coaching teams

Head coach posts require leading other coaches and managing player development pathways.

Specialise where demand exists

Specialist posts, such as forwards coach, exist in schools and professional teams. Check what employers advertise.

What employers should know

Employers should state the salary, contract length and certification requirements clearly in adverts.

Benchmarking should reflect the level of competition and the duties of the post, not only general coach averages.

They should check clearances and certificates, including any sex offender register and police clearance requirements.

What employees should know

Confirm whether a quoted figure is gross salary, a retainer or total cost to company.

Check whether the contract is full-time or seasonal and how it is reviewed.

Expect weekend work and travel to fixtures. Ask who pays for course and certification costs.


FAQ: rugby coach salary

How much does a rugby coach earn in South Africa?

No verified rugby-specific average exists. Indeed’s general coach category reports R6,132 per month, or R73,584 per year, based on 40 salaries. The Springbok head coach is reportedly paid close to R20 million per year.

What is the average rugby coach salary per month?

Indeed reports an average of R6,132 per month for coaches across all sports, with a range of R3,750 to R18,794. The figure is indicative for rugby because it covers many sports.

What is the average rugby coach salary per year?

The calculated annual equivalent of Indeed’s R6,132 monthly average is R73,584. Its range is equivalent to R45,000 to R225,528 per year, but it covers coaches in all sports, not only rugby.

What is the starting salary for a rugby coach?

A verified starting salary could not be established. Recent school and university adverts did not state a salary, and Indeed’s lower reported range of R3,750 per month covers coaches of all sports.

How much does a Springbok coach earn?

Briefly reported in July 2026 that Rassie Erasmus earned about R14.4 million in 2024 and almost R20 million in 2025. SA Rugby has never publicly confirmed his salary, so treat the figures as unverified.

How much does a school rugby coach earn?

No reliable figure exists. The St Stithians forwards coach advert offered a full-time, one-year contract but did not state a salary. School pay depends on the school and whether the post is full-time or seasonal.

How much does a rugby coach earn in Cape Town or Johannesburg?

Indeed reports R17,040 per month for coaches in Cape Town and R7,483 to R23,858 across Gauteng suburbs. These cover all sports and have undisclosed samples, so they are not verified rugby averages.

What qualifications do you need to become a rugby coach?

No statutory qualification was identified, but employers set requirements. Adverts asked for World Rugby Level 2 or Level 3, a Boksmart certificate, relevant experience and clearances. Higher-level posts expect several years of high-performance experience.

Do you need a World Rugby certificate to coach in South Africa?

Employers often require one. A school advert asked for Level 2, and a university advert asked for Level 3. These are employer requirements, and no legal registration for rugby coaches was found.

Is rugby coaching a good career in South Africa?

Coaching offers roles in schools, universities, unions and professional teams. Published pay is limited, many adverts omit salaries, and the top positions are scarce. Qualifications and high-performance experience improve prospects.

Sources


 

Exit mobile version